Hall of Fame

It is with immense pride that Place Bell welcomes within its walls the Laval Sports Hall of Fame.  The men and women who, by their dedication or unforgettable performances, have marked the history of the city will now occupy a place of honour in the Hall of Fame within the arena, a new symbol of sports in Laval.

Created in 1996 to honour the involvement and merit of Laval personalities, the Laval Sports Hall of Fame spotlights the work, determination and courage of some thirty personalities who have already been inducted either as a major contributor, official, trainer or athlete.

Each year, an induction committee has the responsibility to select candidates to be nominated for induction. The selection is based on well-defined criteria such as important achievements, success achieved, dedication over time and demonstrated personal qualities.

 

  • Pierre Marchand

  • Denis Baillargé

  • Tania Vicent

  • Jean-Paul Girard

  • Philippe Comtois

  • Dominique Rescat

  • Gisèle Balthazard

  • Jean Dussault

  • Fernand Desrosiers

  • Pierre Creamer

  • Richard Trottier

  • Gabriela Mayer

  • Camille Brind’Amour

  • Carl Schwende

  • Josée Chouinard

  • Roland Gladu

  • Réjean Beauregard

  • René Bouchard

  • Robert Cléroux

  • Yvon Chartrand

  • Laurent E. Boulanger

  • Bernard Bonneville

  • Philippe Chartrand

  • Steven Finn

  • Alain Bordeleau

  • Antoine Bedwani

  • Henri Richard

  • Jean-Marc Laplante

  • Claude Ferragne

  • Arthur Lessard

  • Michel Venne

  • Réjean Genois

  • Marc Lacelle

  • Madeleine Philion

  • Josée Faucher

  • John E. Simpson

  • Guy Burelle

  • Émile Miron

  • Benoît Clément

  • Michael Bossy

  • Raymond Lagacé

  • Micheline Fortier-Gagnon

2017

Pierre Marchand

Builder – soccer

2017

Denis Baillargé

Builder – hockey/baseball

2016

Tania Vicent

Athlete – speed skating

2016

Jean-Paul Girard

Builder – badminton

2015

Philippe Comtois

Athlete – diving

2015

Dominique Rescat

Builder – volleyball

2014

Gisèle Balthazard

Official – figure skating

2014

Jean Dussault

Builder – figure skating

2013

Fernand Desrosiers

Builder – soccer

2013

Pierre Creamer

Builder – hockey

2012

Richard Trottier

Builder – hockey

2012

Gabriela Mayer

Builder – fencing

2004

Camille Brind’Amour

Builder – hockey

2004

Carl Schwende

Builder – fencing

2004

Josée Chouinard

Athlete – figure skating

2004

Roland Gladu

Athlete – baseball

2002

Réjean Beauregard

Athlete – rowing

2002

René Bouchard

Builder – figure skating

2002

Robert Cléroux

Athlete – boxing

2002

Yvon Chartrand

Builder – hockey

2000

Laurent E. Boulanger

Builder – hockey/ baseball

2000

Bernard Bonneville

Builder – track and field

2000

Philippe Chartrand

Athlete – gymnastics

2000

Steven Finn

Athlete – hockey

1998

Alain Bordeleau

Athlete – tennis

1998

Antoine Bedwani

Builder – cycling

1998

Henri Richard

Athlete – hockey

1998

Jean-Marc Laplante

Builder – track and field

1997

Claude Ferragne

Athlete – track and field

1997

Arthur Lessard

Builder – hockey

1997

Michel Venne

Builder – gymnastics

1997

Réjean Genois

Athlete – tennis

1996

Marc Lacelle

Athlete – football

1996

Madeleine Philion

Athlete – fencing

1996

Josée Faucher

Athlete – swimming

1996

John E. Simpson

Builder – football

1996

Guy Burelle

Builder – soccer

1996

Émile Miron

Builder – cycling

1996

Benoît Clément

Athlete – swimming

1996

Michael Bossy

Athlete – hockey

1996

Raymond Lagacé

Builder – hockey

1996

Micheline Fortier-Gagnon

Builder – curling

GENERAL INFO: 1-855-595-2200
Connect with us
Founding Partners
Top